Convergence CheckExample
Opens your browser’s print dialog. Choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.

How your product work could move EBITDA

53, Aligning

Based on what you shared, your approach shows signs of aligning your macro strategy with your execution, but there’s room for improvement, notably with economic contribution and delivery credibility.

DivergingDriftingAligningConverging
Example

Modeled EBITDA improvement

Based on a Lorenz engagement, your Convergence Check score and the room to improve.

Annual EBITDA improvement$33,376Revenue contribution$12,029Operating savings$22,347

Assumes: 2 months × $8,000/month = $16,000 investment, plus a $1,000-a-year Lorenz subscription, with steady benefits beginning after month 2.

Investment recovered7.8 monthsFrom engagement start
Year-one ROI109%Convergence check modeled
EBITDA margin improvement+30 bpsConvergence check modeled

Your Financial Figures

Which figures do you have?

Fill in either one. The other is worked out from your revenue.

About your impact estimate

Research-informed scenario, not a forecast. The financial assumptions do not change your assessment score.

  • We score your product work across seven dimensions, from what you shared and what you answered.
  • We translate that score into two levers: revenue your product work could lift, and operating cost it could take out.
  • We treat small companies differently from large ones, because the same practices move a smaller business further.

Modeled contribution by dimension

  • Economic Contribution$6,615
  • Strategic Coherence$3,591
  • Customer & Market Alignment$4,555
  • Delivery Credibility$5,950
  • Operational Sustainability$4,095
  • Risk & Resilience$4,905
  • Outcome Learning & Adaptation$4,665
  • Less Lorenz subscription−$1,000
  • Annual EBITDA improvement$33,376

91% of the assessment could be judged. Only what could be judged feeds this scenario; what was not shown never increases it.

The rates behind the scenario are our modeling assumptions, informed by McKinsey's product operating model research. That research compares companies; it is not a guaranteed gain from an engagement. Read the research.

Results are annual EBITDA improvements after the subscription and before the engagement fee. Payback and year-one ROI count the fee and assume no benefit until the engagement ends. These are undiscounted estimates, not cash-flow forecasts.

Convergence Check dimensions

13of 100

Risk & Resilience

Assess whether material downside is contained and the organization can recover or change direction.

  • Risk visibility

    Two risks are listed, without the work they affect.

    your files

  • Residual exposure

    The plan rests on one partner API with no stated limit on what its loss would cost.

    inferred from your files

  • Controls

    One risk has an owner; none has a control.

    inferred from your files

  • Recovery and reversibility

    Not shown

Modeled contribution $4,905 · 14.27% of total

28of 100

Operational Sustainability

Assess whether the organization can sustain the ongoing responsibilities created by its product work.

  • Operating work visibility

    A few maintenance items are on the backlog without owners.

    your files

  • Load and capacity

    Operating work is mentioned but no capacity is set aside for it.

    inferred from your files

  • Ownership readiness

    Products have owners; support and recovery paths are written for one.

    inferred from your files

  • Burden reduction

    Not shown

Modeled contribution $4,095 · 11.91% of total

53of 100

Economic Contribution

Assess the value created or protected after costs, and when that value becomes available.

  • Financial expression

    Most epics carry a value and a cost range.

    your files

  • Net contribution

    The main initiatives state a return, but the cost side is partly estimated.

    inferred from your files

  • Credibility

    Value estimates cite last year’s pricing data and a sales pipeline review.

    inferred from your files

  • Timing

    When value arrives is stated for one initiative only.

    inferred from your files

Modeled contribution $6,615 · 19.24% of total (revenue $2,277 · cost $4,338)

53of 100

Customer & Market Alignment

Assess whether the work addresses consequential needs in the customers and markets the business intends to serve.

  • Customer inputs

    Most top items link a customer record or a support ticket.

    your files

  • Segment relevance

    Target segments are named; the share of work per segment is not.

    inferred from your files

  • Evidence of need

    The main initiatives cite several customers sharing the need.

    inferred from your files

  • Concentration

    A large share of the quarter goes to work for two named customers.

    inferred from your files

Modeled contribution $4,555 · 13.25% of total

61of 100

Outcome Learning & Adaptation

Assess whether the organization can determine whether work helped and use the findings to change subsequent decisions.

  • Outcome expression

    Most top items say what they should change beyond shipping.

    your files

  • Outcome definition

    The main initiatives have a measure, a target and a date.

    your files

  • Measurement credibility

    Data sources are named; collection has not started for all of them.

    inferred from your files

  • Adaptation

    Results are reviewed each quarter; decisions are not written down.

    your answer

Modeled contribution $4,665 · 13.57% of total (revenue $1,606 · cost $3,059)

63of 100

Delivery Credibility

Assess whether the organization can deliver a usable result within the required time and capacity.

  • Delivery details

    Committed items have owners, estimates and target dates.

    your files

  • Capacity fit

    120 points of capacity, 104 committed, support work included.

    your answer

  • Dependencies and readiness

    Dependencies are listed for most committed items; some are scheduled after the work that needs them.

    your files

  • Commitment credibility

    Progress is tracked; there is no record of past commitments met.

    inferred from your files

Modeled contribution $5,950 · 17.31% of total

70of 100

Strategic Coherence

Assess whether the allocation and sequence of product effort advance the company's chosen direction.

  • Strategic connection

    Every top item names one of the three company goals.

    your files

  • Contribution

    Each goal has committed work that says how it moves the goal.

    your files

  • Allocation

    Most planned effort sits on the two highest goals.

    inferred from your files

  • Sequencing

    The order follows the goals, with a few items ranked without a stated reason.

    inferred from your files

Modeled contribution $3,591 · 10.45% of total

How an engagement would start

Initial focus areas

Planning-method comparison

For larger backlogs with complex team and budget dynamics, we work through advanced optimization strategies. We run your portfolio several ways, greedy by value, goals-based from your targets, and commitment-led from what you have promised, and build portfolio mixes optimized for specific themes you choose. This uses the optimization engine inside the Lorenz app, so the methods you choose are ones you can keep running yourself. Capacity and commitment reset is also on the table: a framework for capacity planning by team and by skill, and for messaging commitments versus stretches to the business.

Who is in the room

The planning group and finance.

You leave with

A planning method you chose with your eyes open, the alternatives on record, and the engine to rerun them.

Threads we would pull

  1. Review exposure across the portfolio

    Check whether risk is concentrated in one product, customer or dependency, and diversify where it exceeds the limit.

  2. Reorder for earlier value

    Rework the sequence so benefits land sooner or costs land later, and price the difference.

  3. Balance core and customer work

    Set the mix of core product versus customer-specific work you want, and state the roadmap cost of each custom commitment.

  4. Price the load new work adds

    For each new initiative, state the operating load it will add and fold it into the capacity plan.

  5. Test a control

    Test one control and record whether it worked.

This is a representative engagement. After a brief consultation, we would tailor a program for you and your organization.

Opens your browser’s print dialog. Choose “Save as PDF” as the destination.
Retake assessment

Example report · example figures, a fictional business